Meet Team USA: A Diverse Team 242 Strong - NBC 6 South Florida
The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

The 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang

Every moment. Every medal. On every device.

Meet Team USA: A Diverse Team 242 Strong

America will be represented by 108 women and 134 men, who will compete in all 15 disciplines across seven sports

    Winter Olympics PyeongChang 2018 Medal Count
    Country
    Total
    1
    Norway
    14141139
    2
    Germany
    1410731
    3
    Canada
    1181029
    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Winter Is Here: Hear From Some of Team USA

    Hear from some of Team USA’s medal contenders as they get ready for the Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (Published Friday, Jan. 26, 2018)

    The 242 athletes that will represent the United States in Pyeongchang in February is the largest Winter Olympic team for any nation in history.

    The United States Olympic Committee officially announced the members of Team USA on Friday. America will be represented by 108 women and 134 men, who will compete in all 15 disciplines across seven sports.

    The U.S. holds the record of 222 competitors at the Sochi Olympics, where it sent 230 athletes. However, eight of those athletes did not end up competing.

    Welcome to Pyeongchang: A Look Inside the 2018 Olympic VenueWelcome to Pyeongchang: A Look Inside the 2018 Olympic Venue

    Canada is expected to have the second-largest delegation in South Korea with between 220 and 230 athletes.

    The team is also the most diverse of any U.S. winter team on record. Ten African-Americans, 11 Asian-Americans and the first two openly gay male athletes (Gus Kenworthy and Adam Rippon) will compete in Pyeongchang. The first African-American women to represent the U.S. in speedskating will be Maame Biney and Erin Jackson, and the first African-American on the U.S. hockey team will be Jordan Greenway.

    Pyeongchang Winter Olympics Venue Pronunciation GuidePyeongchang Winter Olympics Venue Pronunciation Guide

    As we get closer to the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, here is a pronunciation guide for some of the venues at the Winter Games, as spoken by NBC Boston's Young-Jin Kim, a Korean American journalst. 

    (Published Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017)

    The full list of U.S. athletes qualified after the teams for every sport were named with the last being cross-country skiing Friday morning.

    The headliners are Alpine skiers Lindsey Vonn, Mikaela Shiffrin and Ted Ligety and snowboarders Shaun White, Kelly Clark and Jamie Anderson, all Olympic champions.

    Star first-time Olympians include figure skater Nathan Chen and snowboarder Chloe Kim.

    While Alpine skiers Steven Nyman and Jackie Wiles were listed on the roster, Team USA said they would not compete due to injuries.. The U.S. added Tricia Mangan and Alice Merryweather as replacements.

    7 Skiers Added to the U.S. Olympic Team7 Skiers Added to the U.S. Olympic Team

    Seven Skiers were added to the U.S. Olympic Team, including Stacey Cook and Steven Nyman, who will be competing in their fourth Olympic Games.

    (Published Monday, Jan. 29, 2018)

    Some notables:

    Oldest U.S. Olympian: Brian Gionta (39, hockey), the only athlete on the team born in the 1970s. Pyeongchang would be the first Summer or Winter Olympics without a U.S. competitor 40 years or older since 1994.

    Youngest U.S. Olympian: Vincent Zhou (17, figure skating). Pyeongchang would be the first Summer or Winter Olympics without a U.S. competitor younger than 17 since the 1988 Calgary Winter Games. (not counting Erika Brown, who competed in the demonstration sport of curling in Calgary at age 15)


    Most Olympic experience: Kikkan Randall (cross-country skiing) and Kelly Clark (snowboard halfpipe) are going to compete in their fifth Olympics, a record for a U.S. female athlete.

    Most Olympic medals: Shani Davis (speed skating) with four (two golds, two silvers). J.R. Celski (short track speedskating) and Clark each have three medals.

    The full U.S. Olympic team roster by sport:

    Alpine Skiing (24)

    Men (13)

    Bryce Bennett, Squaw Valley, Calif.

    Tommy Biesemeyer, Keene, N.Y.

    David Chodounsky, Crested Butte, Colo.

    Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, Vt.

    Mark Engel, Truckee, Calif.

    Tommy Ford, Bend, Ore.

    Jared Goldberg, Holladay, Utah

    Tim Jitloff, Reno, Nev.

    Nolan Kasper, Warren, Vt.

    Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah

    Wiley Maple, Aspen, Colo.

    Steven Nyman, Sundance, Utah

    Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y.

    Women (11)

    Stacey Cook, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.

    Breezy Johnson, Victor, Idaho

    Tricia Mangan, Buffalo, N.Y.

    Megan McJames, Park City, Utah

    Alice McKennis, New Castle, Colo.

    Alice Merryweather, Hingham, Mass.

    Laurenne Ross, Bend, Ore.

    Mikaela Shiffrin, Eagle-Vail, Colo.

    Resi Stiegler, Jackson, Wyo.

    Lindsey Vonn, Vail, Colo.

    Jacqueline Wiles, Portland, Ore.

    Biathlon (10)

    Men (5)

    Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y.

    Tim Burke, Lake Placid, N.Y.

    Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine

    Sean Doherty, Center Conway, N.H.

    Leif Nordgren, Marine, Minn.

    Women (5)

    Emily Dreissigacker, Morrisville, Vt.

    Susan Dunklee, Barton, Vt.

    Clare Egan, Cape Elizabeth, Maine

    Maddie Phaneuf, Old Forge, N.Y.

    Joanne Reid, Boulder, Colo.

    Bobsled (16)

    Men (12)

    Hakeem Abdul-Saboor, Powhatan, Va.

    Codie Bascue, Whitehall, N.Y.

    Nick Cunningham, Monterey, Calif.

    Chris Fogt, Alpine, Utah

    Chris Kinney, Stockbridge, Ga.

    Steve Langton, Melrose, Mass.

    Sam McGuffie, Cypress, Texas

    Sam Michener, Gresham, Ore.

    Justin Olsen, San Antonio

    Carlo Valdes, Newport Beach, Calif.

    Nathan Weber, Pueblo West, Colo.

    Evan Weinstock, Las Vegas

    Women (4)

    Aja Evans, Chicago

    Lauren Gibbs, Denver

    Jamie Greubel Poser, Newtown, Pa.

    Elana Meyers Taylor, Douglasville, Ga. (alternate)

    Cross-Country Skiing (20)

    Men (9)

    Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash.

    Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, N.H.

    Simi Hamilton, Aspen, Colo.,

    Logan Hanneman, Fairbanks, Alaska

    Reese Hanneman, Anchorage, Alaska

    Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo.

    Tyler Kornfield, Anchorage, Alaska

    Andy Newell, Shaftsbury, Vt.

    Scott Patterson, Anchorage, Alaska

    Women (11)

    Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash.

    Rosie Brennan, Park City, Utah

    Sophie Caldwell, Peru, Vt.

    Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn.

    Rosie Frankowski, Anchorage, Alaska

    Anne Hart, Stillwater, Minn.

    Kaitlynn Miller, Craftsbury Common, Vt.

    Caitlin Patterson, Anchorage, Alaska

    Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska

    Ida Sargent, Orleans, Vt.

    Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt.

    Curling (10)

    Men (5)

    Tyler George, Duluth, Minn.

    Matt Hamilton, McFarland, Wis.

    John Landsteiner, Duluth, Minn.

    Joe Polo, Duluth, Minn.

    John Shuster, Superior, Wis.

    Women (5)

    Cory Christensen, Duluth, Minn.

    Aileen Geving, Duluth, Minn.

    Becca Hamilton, McFarland, Wis.

    Tabitha Peterson, St. Paul, Minn.

    Nina Spatola Roth, McFarland, Wis.

    Figure Skating (14)

    Men (7)

    Evan Bates, Northville, Mich. (Ice dance)

    Nathan Chen, Salt Lake City

    Zach Donohue, Madison, Conn. (Ice dance)

    Chris Knierim, San Diego (Pairs)

    Adam Rippon, Los Angeles

    Alex Shibutani, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Ice dance)

    Vincent Zhou, Palo Alto, Calif.

    Women (7)

    Karen Chen, Fremont, Calif.

    Madison Chock, Novi, Mich. (Ice dance)

    Madison Hubbell, Okemos, Mich. (Ice dance)

    Mirai Nagasu, Arcadia, Calif.

    Alexa Scimeca Knierim, Addison, Ill. (Pairs)

    Maia Shibutani, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Ice dance)

    Bradie Tennell, Carpentersville, Ill.

    Freestyle Skiing (29)

    Men (15)

    Casey Andringa, Boulder, Colo. (Moguls)

    Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo. (Halfpipe)

    Mac Bohonnon, Madison, Conn. (Aerials)

    Alex Ferreira, Aspen, Colo. (Halfpipe)

    Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (Slopestyle)

    Alex Hall, Park City, Utah (Slopestyle)

    Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Colo. (Slopestyle)

    Jon Lillis, Rochester, N.Y. (Aerials)

    Eric Loughran, Pelham, N.H. (Aerials)

    Troy Murphy, Bethel, Maine (Moguls)

    Emerson Smith, Dover, Vt. (Moguls)

    McRae Williams, Park City, Utah (Slopestyle)

    Bradley Wilson, Butte, Mont. (Moguls)

    David Wise, Reno, Nev. (Halfpipe)

    Torin Yater-Wallace, Basalt, Colo. (Halfpipe)

    Women (14)

    Maddie Bowman, South Lake Tahoe, Calif. (Halfpipe)

    Ashley Caldwell, Ashburn, Va. (Aerials)

    Caroline Claire, Manchester Center, Vt. (Slopestyle)

    Annalisa Drew, Andover, Mass. (Halfpipe)

    Tess Johnson, Vail, Colo. (Moguls)

    Jaelin Kauf, Alta, Wyo. (Moguls)

    Devin Logan, West Dover, Vt. (Halfpipe, Slopestyle)

    Keaton McCargo, Telluride, Colo. (Moguls)

    Kiley McKinnon, Madison, Conn. (Aerials)

    Madison Olsen, Park City, Utah (Aerials)

    Morgan Schild, Pittsford, N.Y. (Moguls)

    Brita Sigourney, Carmel, Calif. (Halfpipe)

    Darian Stevens, Missoula, Mont. (Slopestyle)

    Maggie Voisin, Whitefish, Mont. (Slopestyle)

    Ice Hockey (48)

    Men

    Goaltenders (3)

    30 Ryan Zapolski, Jokerit (KHL)

    31 Brandon Maxwell, BK Mlada Boleslav (Czech)

    33 David Leggio, EHC Munchen (DEL)

    Defensemen (8)

    4 Chad Billins, Linkoping HC (SHL)

    5 Noah Welch, Vaxjo Lakers (SHL)

    13 Ryan Gunderson, Brynas IF (SHL)

    20 Will Borgen, St. Cloud State (NCAA)

    21 James Wisniewski, EC Kassel (DEL2)

    22 Bobby Sanguinetti, HC Lugano (NLA)

    24 Jonathon Blum, Admiral Vladivostok (KHL)

    97 Matt Gilroy, Jokerit (KHL)

    Forwards (14)

    7 John McCarthy, San Jose (AHL)

    9 Brian O'Neill, Jokerit (KHL)

    11 Garrett Roe, EV Zug (NLA)

    12 Brian Gionta, Boston College (HEA)

    14 Broc Little, HC Davos (NLA)

    15 Bobby Butler, Milwaukee (AHL)

    16 Ryan Donato, Harvard (NCAA)

    17 Chris Bourque, Hershey (AHL)

    18 Jordan Greenway, Boston U. (NCAA)

    19 Jim Slater, Fribourg-Gotteron (NLA)

    23 Troy Terry, U. of Denver (NCAA)

    26 Mark Arcobello, SC Bern (NLA)

    42 Chad Kolarik, Adler Mannheim (DEL)

    94 Ryan Stoa, Spartak Moskva (KHL)

    Women

    Goaltenders (3)

    29 Nicole Hensley, Lindenwood U. (CHA)

    33 Alex Rigsby, Minnesota Whitecaps

    35 Maddie Rooney, Minnesota Duluth (WCHA)

    Defense (7)

    2 Lee Stecklein, U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

    3 Cayla Barnes, Boston College (HEA)

    5 Megan Keller, Boston College (HEA)

    6 Kali Flanagan, Boston College (HEA)

    8 Emily Pfalzer, Buffalo Beauts (NWHL)

    22 Kacey Bellamy, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    23 Sidney Morin, MODO Hockey (SDHL)

    Forwards (13)

    7 Monique Lamoureux-Morando, Minnesota Whitecaps

    10 Meghan Duggan, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    11 Haley Skarupa, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    12 Kelly Pannek, U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

    14 Brianna Decker, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    17 Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, Minnesota Whitecaps

    19 Gigi Marvin, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    20 Hannah Brandt, Minnesota Whitecaps

    21 Hilary Knight, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    24 Dani Cameranesi, U. of Minnesota (WCHA)

    26 Kendall Coyne, Minnesota Whitecaps

    28 Amanda Kessel, New York Riveters (NWHL)

    37 Amanda Pelkey, Boston Pride (NWHL)

    Luge (10)

    Men (7)

    Justin Krewson, Eastport, N.Y. (Doubles)

    Chris Mazdzer, Saranac Lake, N.Y. (Singles)

    Taylor Morris, Salt Lake City (Singles)

    Matt Mortensen, Huntington Station, N.Y. (Doubles)

    Andrew Sherk, Fort Washington, Pa. (Doubles)

    Jayson Terdiman, Berwick, Pa. (Doubles)

    Tucker West, Ridgefield, Conn. (Singles)

    Women (3)

    Summer Britcher, Glen Rock, Pa. (Singles)

    Erin Hamlin, Remsen, N.Y. (Singles)

    Emily Sweeney, Suffield, Conn. (Singles)

    Nordic Combined (5)

    Ben Berend, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

    Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

    Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

    Jasper Good, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

    Ben Loomis, Eau Claire, Wis.

    Skeleton (4)

    Men (2)

    Matt Antoine, Prairie du Chien, Wis.

    John Daly, Smithtown, N.Y.

    Women (2)

    Katie Uhlaender, Breckenridge, Colo.

    Kendall Wesenberg, Modesto, Calif.

    Ski Jumping (7)

    Men (4)

    Kevin Bickner, Wauconda, Ill.

    Michael Glasder, Cary, Ill.

    Casey Larson, Barrington, Ill.

    Will Rhoads, Park City, Utah

    Women (3)

    Nita Englund, Florence, Wis.

    Sarah Hendrickson, Park City, Utah

    Abby Ringquist, Park City, Utah

    Speedskating (13)

    Men (7)

    Shani Davis, Chicago (1000, 1500)

    Jonathan Garcia, Houston (500, Team Pursuit)

    Kimani Griffin, Winston-Salem, N.C. (500)

    Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill. (1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit)

    Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill. (5000, Team Pursuit)

    Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla. (1000, 1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit

    Mitchell Whitmore, Waukesha, Wis. (500, 1000)

    Women (6)

    Heather Bergsma, High Point, N.C. (500, 1000, 1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit)

    Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla. (500, 1000, 1500, Team Pursuit)

    Erin Jackson, Ocala, Fla. (500)

    Mia Manganello, Crestview, Fla. (1500, Mass Start, Team Pursuit)

    Carlijn Schoutens, Heemstede, Netherlands (3000, 5000, Team Pursuit)

    Jerica Tandiman, Kearns, Utah (1000)

    Short Track Speedskating (8)

    Men (5)

    J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash. (1000, 1500, 5000 Relay)

    Thomas Hong, Laurel, Md. (500, 5000 Relay)

    John-Henry Krueger, Pittsburgh (500, 1000, 1500, 5000 Relay)

    Ryan Pivirotto, Ann Arbor, Mich. (5000 Relay)

    Aaron Tran, Federal Way, Wash. (500, 1500, 5000 Relay)

    Women (3)

    Maame Biney, Reston, Va. (500, 1500)

    Lana Gehring, Glenview, Ill. (500, 1000, 1500)

    Jessica Kooreman, Melvindale, Mich. (1000, 1500)

    Snowboarding (26)

    Men (14)

    Nick Baumgartner, Iron River, Mich. (Snowboardcross)

    Jonathan Cheever, Saugus, Mass. (Snowboardcross)

    Chris Corning, Silverthorne, Colo. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Mick Dierdorff, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (Snowboardcross)

    Ben Ferguson, Bend, Ore. (Halfpipe)

    Red Gerard, Silverthorne, Colo. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Chase Josey, Hailey, Idaho (Halfpipe)

    Hagen Kearney, Norwood Colo., (Snowboardcross)

    Kyle Mack, West Bloomfield, Mich. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    AJ Muss, Rumson, N.J. (Parallel Giant Slalom)

    Jake Pates, Eagle, Colo. (Halfpipe)

    Ryan Stassel, Anchorage, Alaska (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Mike Trapp, Marstons Mills, Mass. (Parallel Giant Slalom)

    Shaun White, Carlsbad, Calif. (Halfpipe)

    Women (12)

    Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Kelly Clark, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. (Halfpipe)

    Arielle Gold, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (Halfpipe)

    Faye Gulini, Salt Lake City, (Snowboardcross)

    Lindsey Jacobellis, Roxbury, Conn. (Snowboardcross)

    Jessika Jenson, Rigby, Idaho (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Chloe Kim, Torrance, Calif. (Halfpipe)

    Hailey Langland, San Clemente, Calif. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Rosie Mancari, Anchorage, Alaska (Snowboardcross)

    Julia Marino, Westport, Conn. (Slopestyle, Big Air)

    Maddie Mastro, Wrightwood, Calif. (Halfpipe)

    Meghan Tierney, Eagle, Colo. (Snowboardcross)